Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was created to better serve those who are worried about the use of their “personally identifiable information” (PII) online. PII, as defined by US privacy legislation and information security, is information that can be used to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context, on its own or in combination with additional information. Please read our privacy policy carefully to see how we collect, use, safeguard, and otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information on our website.

 

What personal information do we get from visitors to our website?

 

You may be requested to enter your name, email address, phone number, or other details to aid you with your experience while ordering or enrolling on our site, as applicable.

 

When do we start gathering data?

 

When you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, or enter information on our site, we collect information from you.

 

What will we do with your information?

 

We may use the information you provide when you register, make a purchase, subscribe to our newsletter, react to a survey or marketing email, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To help us respond to your customer service needs more effectively.
  • To run a contest, promotion, survey, or other feature on the site.
  • To handle your transactions as promptly as possible.
  • To send you emails about your order or other products and services on a regular basis.

 

What safeguards do we have in place to keep visitor information safe?

 

In order to keep your visit to our site as safe as possible, we check it on a regular basis for security gaps and known vulnerabilities.

Your personal information is kept behind secured networks and is only available by a small number of people with special access permissions to such systems who are compelled to keep the information private.

When a user puts an order, we use a range of security procedures to keep your personal information safe.

All transactions are handled by a third-party gateway provider and are not kept or processed on our servers.

 

Do we employ the use of ‘cookies’?

 

Cookies are not used for tracking reasons.

You have the option of having your computer notify you each time a cookie is transmitted, or you can turn off all cookies. This is done through the settings of your browser (such as Internet Explorer). Because each browser is a little different, consult your browser’s Help menu to discover how to modify your cookies properly.

Some aspects that make your site experience more efficient will be disabled if you disable cookies, and some of our services will not function properly.

You can still place orders, though.

 

Disclosure to a Third Party

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties unless you have given us early notice. This excludes website hosting partners and other third parties who assist us in operating our website, doing our business, or providing services to you, as long as those parties agree to keep this information private. We may also release your information when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or defend our rights, property, or safety or the rights, property, or safety of others.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information, on the other hand, maybe shared with third parties for marketing, advertising, or other purposes.

 

Links to third-party websites

 

On occasion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website at our discretion. These third-party websites have their own set of privacy policies. As a result, we disclaim all responsibility or liability for the content or actions of these third-party websites. Nonetheless, we are committed to maintaining the integrity of our website and welcome any input regarding these sites.

 

Google

 

The Google Advertising Principles summarise Google’s advertising requirements. They’re in a place to make sure that users have a good time. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=e

 

We’ve put the following in place:

 

  • Using Google AdSense for remarketing
  • Impression Reporting on the Google Display Network

We, along with third-party vendors like Google, use a combination of first-party cookies (like the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (like the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers to compile data about user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Choosing not to participate:

The Google Ad Settings website allows users to customize how Google advertises to them. You can also opt-out permanently by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on or visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Any modifications to the privacy policy will be communicated to users:

  • On this page, you’ll find information about our privacy policies.

Users can make the following changes to their personal information:

  • Sending us an email

 

What happens if our site receives a do not track signal?

 

When a Do Not Track (DNT) browser feature is in place, we respect do not track signals and do not track, install cookies, or employ advertising.

 

Is third-party behavioral tracking permitted on our website?

 

It’s also worth noting that we don’t accept third-party behavioral tracking on our site.

 

COPPA (Convention on the Protection of Personal Information) (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) gives parents authority over the acquisition of personal information from children under the age of 13. The COPPA Rule, which specifies¬† what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online, is enforced by the Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency.

We do not market to minors under the age of thirteen.

 

Information Practices That Are Fair

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles are the cornerstone of US privacy legislation, and the concepts they encompass have influenced the creation of data protection laws around the world. Complying with the numerous privacy regulations that safeguard personal information requires an understanding of the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented.

 

Should a data breach occur, we shall take the following appropriate measures to comply with Fair Information Practices:

 

Users will be notified via in-site notification.

  • In seven business days

We also support the idea of individual redress, which states that individuals have the right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who do not follow the law. This principle requires that individuals not only have enforceable rights against data users but also that individuals have access to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute data processor noncompliance.

 

Your email address is collected so that we can:

 

  1. Send information, answer questions, and/or respond to queries.
  2. Process orders and deliver order-related information and updates
  3. After the initial purchase, market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients.

 

We agree to the following in order to comply with CANSPAM:

 

  • In some acceptable way, identify the message as an advertisement.
  • Include our company’s or site headquarters’ physical address.
  • If a third-party email marketing service is employed, keep an eye on it for compliance.
  • Quickly honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests
  • Allow consumers to unsubscribe from emails by clicking the link at the bottom of each one.

 

If you want to stop receiving emails in the future, you may unsubscribe at any time.

 

  • Take the steps outlined at the bottom of each email.

¬† and we’ll swiftly unsubscribe you from ALL future correspondence.

 

Getting in Touch with Us

 

If you have any issues with our policy, please contact us using the information provided below.

ARC FOUNDATION

2nd floor, Vikas building

Railway link road

Calicut-673002

support@arcacademy2012@gmail.com

Quick Enquiry